PipelineFX Forum

Qube! => General => Topic started by: thobry on March 29, 2012, 10:08:42 PM

Title: Maya renumber frames
Post by: thobry on March 29, 2012, 10:08:42 PM

I have a scene file that I want to render on twos starting on frame 2. (every other even frame). Maya has the ability to renumber the frames which is great to have since I really want them numbered from 1-30. This setting is in the render globals and works fine in batch render mode on my workstation.

Unfortunately, it seems Qube does not play well with this idea. Instead of renumbering frame 2 to be frame 1, it tells Maya to renumber it as frame 3. Then for some reason I end up with frames, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, etc. when they should be numbered by ones from frame 1.

What I want is for frames 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 etc to become 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 etc.

I am trying different things and have no solution yet.
Please help.

QUBE SUBMIT WINDOW SETTINGS:
2-60x2
name.#.ext
frame padding: 4
renumber startframe 1
renumber by frame 1

MAYA SCENE RENDER GLOBALS
start frame: 2
end frame: 60
renumber frames: checked
start number: 1
by frame: 1

THIS IS FROM THE STDERR OUTPUT IN QUBE:
setAttr -l false defaultRenderGlobals.startFrame
setAttr -l false defaultRenderGlobals.endFrame
setAttr -l false defaultRenderGlobals.byFrameStep
currentTime -e 2
Result: 2
setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.startFrame 2
setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.endFrame 2
setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.byFrameStep 1
getAttr defaultRenderGlobals.modifyExtension
Result: 1
getAttr defaultRenderGlobals.startExtension
Result: 1
getAttr defaultRenderGlobals.byExtension
Result: 1
setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.startExtension 3
startext=1
byext=1
newext=3
INFO: adjusting startExtension to 3

RC   0.2  progr: writing frame buffer mayaColor to image file /Volumes/SourceAssets/Projects/TP75/maya/images/render/offset120a_v02/cam_floor_0/offset120a_v02_cam_floor_0.0003.tga (frame 2)

I have no idea why its telling maya to set the startExtension to be 3, when it should be 1.
Title: Re: Maya renumber frames
Post by: joshua.bretag on April 02, 2012, 12:08:20 PM
Hi Thoby,

Is it possible that your asking this task to be doubled by setting the renderglobal and also qube to do the same task ?

Kind regards

Josh

Title: Re: Maya renumber frames
Post by: thobry on April 02, 2012, 04:44:08 PM
From all my testing, I found that Qube opens the scene file and runs mel commands to set lots of things before executing the render. Some of the mel commands that are run include disabling/enabling the renderable attribute on cameras in the scene, start and end frames, etc. Also, if the Qube submit fields for frame renumber are populated then that triggers Qube to feed additional mel commands into Maya to set those values in the render globals.

For my scene that is frames 2-600x2  (should render and be renumbered to 1-300x1):

Here you see it sets the start and end frame for rendering to frame 2 by 1:
setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.startFrame 2
setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.endFrame 2
setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.byFrameStep 1

then you see it runs a getAttr to grab the renumber start frame which I have set to 1 by 1:
getAttr defaultRenderGlobals.startExtension
Result: 1
getAttr defaultRenderGlobals.byExtension
Result: 1

But then after Qube gets that information, it changes it for some reason and executes a setAttr to change my settings from 1 to 3??!! No where did I ever say 3. I do not know where it gets this number? Maybe its adding two numbers together (start frame + byExtension).  Something seems incorrect here.

setAttr defaultRenderGlobals.startExtension 3

I am curious what the math is doing in the Qube script.
Bryan