Author Topic: shake job errors  (Read 4495 times)

blesson2k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
shake job errors
« on: July 19, 2007, 06:15:59 PM »
Hi,

    I get the following error when I submit a shake job through a mel script...

        sh: perl: command not found

    The mel command I use is as follows:

        `qbpack hash
      "prototype" "shake"
      "name" $jobName
      "cpus" "-1"
      "priority" "-1"
      "cluster" ""
      "retrysubjob" "-1"
      "retrywork" "-1"
      "mailaddress" ""
      "requirements" ""
      "reservations" ""
      "restrictions" ""
      "dependency" $deps
      "timelimit" "-1"
      "hosts" ""
      "omithosts" ""
            "groups" ""
      "omitgroups" ""
      "hostorder" ""
      "pid" "-1"
      "pgrp" "-1"
      "status" "pending"
      "user" ""
      "domain" ""
      "flags" "0"
      "agenda" $agenda
      "package" $package`;

    where $package = `qbpack hash "script_file" $shkFile`;

    When I submit the job from the qubeGUI ( Submit -> Shake Job... ), I get the following error:

        ==================== INIT BEGIN ====================
HOME:
QBDIR: /usr/local/pfx/qube

Script File:        /show/jobs/testpipe/test.shk

$VAR1 = bless( {
  'script_file' => '/show/jobs/testpipe/test.shk'
}, 'shake::Package' );

Scene File Shake Version:
WARNING: Cannot find a shake executable 'shake' matching exactly the version [] in your PATH or in any of the system's default locations at /usr/local/pfx/jobtypes/shake/Utils.pm line 132.
WARNING: In fact, no executable file was found anywhere at /usr/local/pfx/jobtypes/shake/Utils.pm line 139.
Shake Binary: shake

==================== WORK START ====================
requesting work for: 35093.0
got work: 35093:1 - running

==================== START FRAME #0001 ====================
COMMAND: shake -exec /show/jobs/testpipe/test.shk -t 1
ERROR: with renderer command: 'shake -exec /show/jobs/testpipe/test.shk -t 1' at /usr/local/pfx/jobtypes/shake/CmdShakeJob.pm line 84.
ERROR: failed to execute: No such file or directory
WARNING: maximum tries of 1 exhausted... at /usr/local/pfx/jobtypes/shake/ShakeJob.pm line 287.

==================== FAIL FRAME #0001 ====================
Use of uninitialized value in subroutine entry at /usr/local/pfx/qube/api/perl/qb.pm line 375.
reporting status on work for: 35093.0 1 - failed
requesting work for: 35093.0
got work: 35093:2 - running

    but when I run the command "shake -exec /show/jobs/testpipe/test.shk -t 1" from the shell, it renders fine.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks

blesson2k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
Re: shake job errors
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2007, 06:18:55 PM »
And if it helps, the shake job type version is 5.1-0

blesson2k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
Re: shake job errors
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2007, 07:02:02 AM »
Ok found the problem with the job not executing when u submit from the GUI...

Shake has to be strictly installed in one of the following locations:

    /usr/shake/bin
    /usr/shake3/bin
    /usr/shake3.0/bin
    /usr/shake3.5/bin
    /usr/shake4.0/bin
    /usr/shake/bin
    /usr/shake4/bin

Still have the problem when submitting from Maya...  ???

blesson2k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
Re: shake job errors
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2007, 07:47:58 AM »
Maybe this might help too... when I resubmit the job ( the failed one ) from the qubeGUI, it renders fine.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2007, 09:05:57 AM by blesson2k »

shinya

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 224
Re: shake job errors
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2007, 03:00:20 AM »
Hi blesson2k,

Sorry that this thread had gone unanswered...

If you have the path to your shake executable in the "PATH" environment
variable of the execution environment, the jobtype back-end should be
able to find it.  The execution environment depends on whether you're
using "proxy" or "user" execution mode for the workers.  If you're
using "proxy" mode, then by default the execution environment is
that of the "qubeproxy" user.  If in "user" mode, then it's the submitting
user's environment.

Additionally, if you add a "shakeVersion" parameter to the $package,
the back-end code will look for the shake executable in

/usr/shake<shakeVersion>/bin/

Furthermore, the back-end will look in the default locations, which
are the ones you mentioned in your 2nd to last posting.

I hope that helps!



blesson2k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
Re: shake job errors
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2007, 12:16:58 PM »
Hi Shinya,

    First of all, thanks for replying. I have a symlink in /usr/local/bin to shake. So I suppose that should take care of it being in the PATH variable. And moreover, the shake environment variables are added in /etc/bashrc, and it is applicable for all users. I added the path for shake's bin directory in the PATH env. variable and that dosen't help either.  ???

 - Blesson