Author Topic: Have to disable mySQL password for Qube to launch?  (Read 3154 times)

christine2204

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 10
Have to disable mySQL password for Qube to launch?
« on: November 09, 2007, 10:50:10 AM »
Hi there,

We installed Qube into Red Hat EL 4, after the Qube core and supervisor installation, I typed %qbping for configuration. However, it showed error because of Qube cannot get over mySQL password.

Kindly give us some guide on how to set Qube to set for mySQL password so that Qube can successfully perform without disable mySQL password.

Many thanks for help.

Best Regards,

Christine

eric

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
Re: Have to disable mySQL password for Qube to launch?
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2007, 09:25:38 PM »
You can configure the Supervisor to use a different user and password by editing the qb.conf by setting the following variables to your MySQL user and password:

database_user
database_password



christine2204

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 10
Re: Have to disable mySQL password for Qube to launch?
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2007, 03:33:00 AM »
Hi Eric,

Thanks for the response. However could you explain more on how to configure the Supervisor to use a different user and password?  Do you mean to use the different user rather than use root account? If possible can you show example?

Many thanks for help.


Best Regards,

Christine Loh

anthony

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 183
Re: Have to disable mySQL password for Qube to launch?
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2007, 10:22:56 AM »
Hey Christine,

    To configure the options Eric mentioned, you just edit the qb.conf file on the host before installing the supervisor rpm/msi/pkg.   The file will not normally contain the database_user and database_password fields.  You'll need to create them in the file.

Add this text:
database_user = <mydbuser>
database_password = <dbpassword>
     

Windows:
     C:\windows\qb.conf

Linux:
     /etc/qb.conf

If you have already installed the supervisor, you can still add the fields mentioned, however you will need to run the upgrade_supervisor tool found in "utils" under the Qube! installation directory.

A.