Author Topic: Qube Supervisor on Mac with Workers on PCs.  (Read 3659 times)

blackmondy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
Qube Supervisor on Mac with Workers on PCs.
« on: January 24, 2008, 04:57:36 AM »
Hi,

Will a Qube Supervisor running on OSX Leopard server be able to manage rendering for PCs running 3DS Max 2008 ?

Thanks for any reply.

pboucher

  • VFX Geek
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 24
    • XSIBlog
Re: Qube Supervisor on Mac with Workers on PCs.
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2008, 12:25:46 PM »
If I am not mistaken, a supervisor on any platform should be able to manage workers on any number of different platforms simultaneously. So, your setup should work just as a supervisor on a PC can manage workers on Macs rendering Shake scripts.

Cheers!

shinya

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 224
Re: Qube Supervisor on Mac with Workers on PCs.
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2008, 06:11:06 AM »
Hi Guys!

Thanks for your comment, pboucher!  Yes, you are absolutely correct.
The supervisor for a farm can be a different platform than the actual
farm machines (render nodes), and would work just fine.

One thing to note, however, is that the current release of Qube! does
not officially support MacOS X 10.5, AKA Leopard, yet.  Stay tuned
for our next release, which should be in the next couple of months.

-shinya.

blackmondy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
Re: Qube Supervisor on Mac with Workers on PCs.
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2008, 11:00:53 AM »
Hi, Shinya

Will it be possible to send my Maya job from a Mac to a PC cluster with Maya installed for rendering ? Both clients and workers will have Maya 2008 installed.

I'm asking because the PC cluster needs to render 3ds-max jobs as well.

Cheers !

eric

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
Re: Qube Supervisor on Mac with Workers on PCs.
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2008, 09:19:57 PM »
Hi, Shinya

Will it be possible to send my Maya job from a Mac to a PC cluster with Maya installed for rendering ? Both clients and workers will have Maya 2008 installed.

I'm asking because the PC cluster needs to render 3ds-max jobs as well.

Cheers !

You can send a job from any machine to any other machine. Bear in mind, the paths specified will need to make sense to the destination Worker. If you submit from an OS X machine to Windows, you probably will need to specify a UNC path for it to run properly on Windows.