Author Topic: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008  (Read 11942 times)

pme

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« on: January 28, 2008, 03:33:52 PM »
Hello,
When I try to calculate with MAX 2008, I have got this message in stdoutput windows.
All is OK with a MAYA JOB,
For the MAX JOB, the tests was make with USER PROXY and USER.

What's wrong ?
Here is the LOG File




This is perl, v5.8.8 built for MSWin32-x86-multi-thread

(with 18 registered patches, see perl -V for more detail)

 

Copyright 1987-2007, Larry Wall

 

Binary build 822 [280952] provided by ActiveState http://www.ActiveState.com

Built Jul 31 2007 19:34:48

 

Perl may be copied only under the terms of either the Artistic License or the

GNU General Public License, which may be found in the Perl 5 source kit.

 

Complete documentation for Perl, including FAQ lists, should be found on

this system using "man perl" or "perldoc perl".  If you have access to the

Internet, point your browser at http://www.perl.org/, the Perl Home Page.

 

[Jan 28, 2008 11:58:21] SICRENDER01 : job type version: 5.2-1

INFO: loaded qb module and setup assignment.

INFO: perl module booted and running.

====PACKAGE====

enableDBR=false

maxversion=9500

outputfile=Y:\TEST MEIS RENDER\image test\test.tga

scenefile=Y:\TEST MEIS RENDER\CameraMap max9\wall_after.max

===============

 

INFO: NOT doing DBR

INFO: Requested 3dsmax version = [9500] (major version = 9)

>>> regpath=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Autodesk/3dsmax/10.0/MAX-1:409/Installdir

>>> regpath=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Autodesk/3dsmax/9.0/MAX-1:409/Installdir

>>> regpath=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Autodesk/3dsmax/8.0/Installdir

>>> regpath=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Autodesk/3dsmax/7.0/Installdir

>>> regpath=HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Autodesk/3dsmax/6.0/Installdir

>>>> searching the following paths for an executable

  C:\Python25\

  C:\Perl\bin

  C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2008\bin

  C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya8.5\bin

  C:\WINDOWS\system32

  C:\WINDOWS

  C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem

  C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Backburner\

  C:\Program Files\Fichiers communs\Autodesk Shared\

  C:\Program Files\pfx\qube\bin\

  C:\Program Files\pfx\qube\lib\

  C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 2008

  C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 9

  C:/Autodesk/3ds Max 9

  C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3dsMax8

  C:/3dsmax7

  C:/3dsmax6

 

 

INFO: checking 3dsmax executable [C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 2008/3dsmaxcmd.exe]

[ver=10000]

INFO: checking 3dsmax executable [C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 9/3dsmaxcmd.exe]

[ver=]

WARNING: Cannot find a 3dsmax executable '3dsmaxcmd.exe' matching exactly the version [9500] in your PATH or in any of the system's default locations

INFO: Using first found executable: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 2008/3dsmaxcmd.exe

INFO: Using 3dsmax command line renderer [C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 2008/3dsmaxcmd.exe]

INFO: copying blank scene file [C:\Program Files\pfx\jobtypes\3dsmax\blank9.max] to [C:\DOCUME~1\UPROJE~1\LOCALS~1\Temp/blank.max]

 

 

##########################################################

INFO: (If this job is killed or interrupted, please also see the logfile 'C:\DOCUME~1\UPROJE~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\qube-3dsmax-442.0.LOG' on the worker 'SICRENDER01' for errors )

##########################################################

 

 

INFO: Launching max: "C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3ds Max 2008/3dsmaxcmd.exe" -script "C:\Program Files\pfx\jobtypes\3dsmax\execute.ms" -v:5 "C:\DOCUME~1\UPROJE~1\LOCALS~1\Temp/blank.max"

 

 

INFO: Any error message such as those related to 'blankX.max', and 'Renderer: Default Scanline Renderer' in the following section may usually be safely ignored.

==== [ignore errors FROM HERE] ===================================

28/01/2008 11:58:21;  Error initializing backburner path system

==== [ignore errors TO HERE] =====================================

 

WARNING: cannot open max's logfile 'C:\DOCUME~1\UPROJE~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\qube-3dsmax-442.0.LOG'-- No such file or directoryINFO: child exited with value 2

dsmax-442.0.LOG'-- No such file or directoryINFO: child exited with value 2

 

dsmax-442.0.LOG'-- No such file or directoryINFO: child exited with value 2
[/u
]

 


shinya

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2008, 09:30:28 AM »
Hi

Can you find the logfile 'C:\DOCUME~1\UPROJE~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\qube-3dsmax-442.0.LOG' on the worker 'SICRENDER01' ?


pme

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2008, 04:39:10 PM »
Hello,

For the error message, we found, it is enough to put the qubeproxy account in administrator on the knot of calculate.

Thank you

jadasonkim

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2008, 04:05:06 AM »
Hello,

I get the same error message but only one different is child exited with value 3. And I had put the qubeproxy accounnt in administrators, I still can not render!

Thank you


maximax

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2008, 08:00:33 PM »
Me too I have the same problem I'm gettting crazy with that if anybody as the solution .

thanks

Max

Scot Brew

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
    • PipelineFX
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2008, 05:53:21 AM »
We have logged a case with Autodesk on an identified intermittent render bug with 3dsMax 2008 running 3dsmaxcmd.exe that exits with ERRORLEVEL 3.  Though it is not a bug in Qube, our software is hitting this 3dsmax render bug.

Addressing this is important to us.  We have escalated this issue and provided Autodesk a test case reproducible from the standard commandline.  We will be sure to post new information as it becomes available. 

pme

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2008, 04:00:27 PM »
Hello,

I am surprised by this answer. Indeed, we have to configure another software of render " muster5 of virtual vertex ". We calculated with 3dsmax 2008 without having of error!!! With impossible qube, in good condition.

Supinfocom is obliged to work with 3dsmax9 to use the software qube!

3dsmax 2009 exists, but not the job! Nevertheless qube is partner with autodesk. Why so much delay?
Toxik 2008, no job!!!!
Combustion 2008, no job!!!

A school very very disappointed

Scot Brew

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
    • PipelineFX
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2008, 05:37:16 PM »
We completely sympathize about the 3dsmax rendering issue and we are working with Autodesk to have them fix the bug in 3dsMax that Qube is hitting.

As for additional applications and versions, stay tuned for upcoming announcements.

Scot Brew

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
    • PipelineFX
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2008, 06:47:32 AM »
A Combustion simplecmd has been posted to Qube's new SimpleCmds Forum.

   http://support.pipelinefx.com/smf/index.php?topic=445.0

There are a number of other SimpleCmds there to provide additional application support.  More will follow.

Ari

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2008, 08:17:32 AM »
Hey Everyone -

I've been having similar issues at our studio here - I had a working setup with max 9 x64 using Qube 5.2

When Qube 5.3 was released, I got all excited and decided to do a clean install on our handfull of render machines ( they were due for a fresh windows install anyhow ). Much to my dismay, I was unable to get 3dsMax to render via Qube ( even though max could open and render the files locally ).

I spent a good chunk of time eliminating issues with Eric today and as a last ditch effort ( and good suggestion from Eric ) - set up a small ( 2 machine ) test farm with Qube 5.2...

...and it worked fine ( after changing the qubeproxy users local permissions from limited to  administrator )..

Has anyone else successfully used 3dsmax 9 with qube 5.3 ( without doing a simplecmd job ) ?

Hopefully we can get this resolved soon.

Cheers...

curly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 8
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2008, 05:13:11 AM »
I gave up 3DMAX 2008 and tried 3DMAX 9, however, no hope in 3DMAX9 as well. Max Submit panel is sure fail. I use cmdrangeJob command in GUI and only works better in two render nodes only (it will normally get some fail frames) . If more than two nodes, many fail frames will occurs.

Tried simplecmd job this afternoon, same result as cmdrangeJob command. Very unstable if more than three render nodes is running.

Waited for weeks, there is still no solution from PipelineFX!
« Last Edit: May 06, 2008, 11:26:51 AM by curly »

Ari

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 13
Re: Failed to render with 3DSMAX 2008
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2008, 09:58:04 PM »
Hey Curly -

We are having issues here with Max 9 and the 5.3 worker. I have gotten a 5.2 worker working with a 5.3 sup on Max 9 jobs.

Best,
Ari

Scot Brew

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
    • PipelineFX
Workaround and new info on 3DSMAX 2008 render bug
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2008, 12:58:45 AM »
We have new information on the 3dsmax render bug.  Autodesk is working on a hotfix for it.  We are also providing a 3dsmaxbatch simplecmd workaround for the interim.

See the post at http://support.pipelinefx.com/smf/index.php?topic=455.0 for details and downloading the workaround.