Author Topic: Malformed resource for/ malformed property for  (Read 4109 times)

laschmoove

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 29
Malformed resource for/ malformed property for
« on: December 18, 2009, 03:53:04 PM »
Hi everybody,

we have a worker that displays as green and running in the host/worker tab, but does not really jump on a frame.

In the output pane we get  Malformed resource for/ malformed property for marked in red.

Does anybody have an idea what that means?

Best regards,
B.

jburk

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 493
Re: Malformed resource for/ malformed property for
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2009, 04:15:45 PM »
Does it still appear when you restart the GUI?

If so, can you post the output from the command-line utility 'qbhosts'?  It's located in the bin/ directory of your qube installation.

laschmoove

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 29
Re: Malformed resource for/ malformed property for
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2009, 03:00:00 PM »
Hi jburk,

sorry for replying that late.

Yes, it still appears after restarting the gui. When I switch to the Host/Worker Layout and press F5 I get:

Code: [Select]
Updated 320 jobs in cache.
QbServerRequest('jobinfo', -1, 'reload') retrieved.
QbServerRequest('hostinfo', '', 'reload') retrieved.
malformed resource for
malformed property for
malformed resource for
malformed property for
malformed resource for
malformed property for

Here is what qbhosts gives me. Looks quite normal to me:

Code: [Select]
total: 5/11 cpu(s)
name           macaddress         ipaddress     state   cpus  cluster  groups
               00:00:00:00:00:00  0.0.0.0       down
Blade1         00:24:21:50:D9:A6  192.168.1.53  active  1/1   /
HPZ400         18:A9:05:B2:C6:C2  192.168.1.51  active  0/1   /
blade2         00:21:85:FC:92:3A  192.168.1.52  active  1/1   /
blade3         00:24:21:57:20:34  192.168.1.54  active  1/1   /
blade4         00:24:21:10:FE:6F  192.168.1.56  active  1/1   /
dellbernd64    00:1B:21:40:FF:2F  192.168.1.62  active  0/1   /
hpmick32       00:22:64:22:1C:62  192.168.1.63  down    0/1   /
hpmick64       00:1B:21:09:04:A3  192.168.1.57  active  1/1   /
renderMac64    00:1F:5B:3C:5B:74  192.168.1.64  active  0/1   /
renderknecht4  00:1B:21:23:FA:C0  192.168.1.58  active  0/1   /
renderknecht6  00:22:64:56:C2:CF  192.168.1.50  active  0/1   /

Does that help you?

Best regards,
B.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2009, 03:09:48 PM by laschmoove »

laschmoove

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 29
[Solved]Re: Malformed resource for/ malformed property for
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2009, 03:20:48 PM »
Sorry, my fault (again). I just realized the 0.0.0.0 worker in the list.
Removed it manually and the error message is gone.

Thanks for helping,
B.

jburk

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 493
Re: Malformed resource for/ malformed property for
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2009, 03:46:28 PM »
I've seen these (hosts with MAC addresses all 0's) at other sites before, including one that I worked at.  I was never able to catch the event that was causing them to be created, so I've never been able to figure out how to prevent it.

I suppose Qube could just refuse to create a worker with a MAC of all 0's, since it's obviously an invalid address.

laschmoove

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 29
Re: Malformed resource for/ malformed property for
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2009, 04:16:37 PM »
In our case it might have been home made and caused by an invalid DNS/DHCP Server configuration. But yes, it would be nice if qube would reject these entries.

Best,
B.

jburk

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 493
Re: Malformed resource for/ malformed property for
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2009, 04:41:10 PM »
I've added it as a a feature request.  Hopefully it'll make it into our next point release, 5.5-2, but maybe not until after that.