Author Topic: Host status: Panic  (Read 6201 times)

pboucher

  • VFX Geek
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 24
    • XSIBlog
Host status: Panic
« on: January 07, 2008, 11:14:29 PM »
I've got eleven of my hosts showing a panic status with the following reason:
unable to verify password for proxy account - proxy_password misconfigured?

OK.
I fixed the problem.

Now the eleven hosts can render, and they do, as I can see so in the agenda listings and logs but the GUI is still showing the hosts in panic state.

How can I force a refresh of the state of the hosts? New jobs have since been submitted, they have run on the offending hosts, workers have been restarted as has the supervisor.

Anybody have any ideas?

Thanks,
Oh and... Happy 2008 (this being my first post of the year and all!)

eric

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
Re: Host status: Panic
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2008, 11:20:12 PM »
What does the output of qbhosts show?

pboucher

  • VFX Geek
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 24
    • XSIBlog
Re: Host status: Panic
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2008, 04:14:44 AM »
A bunch of hosts in panic state. Excerpt:

rendernod4  00:E0:81:34:0B:5F  10.0.1.88   active  4/4   /vfx     render
rendernod5  00:E0:81:2F:D5:19  10.0.1.89   active  4/4   /vfx     render
rendernod6  00:E0:81:34:0E:47  10.0.1.90   panic   0/4   /vfx     render
vg_5147     00:E0:81:54:E2:FA  10.0.1.75   active  0/4   /vfx     workstation
vg_5234     00:E0:81:70:1F:CC  10.0.1.84   panic   0/2   /vfx     workstation
vg_5346     00:E0:81:57:98:A6  10.0.1.76   panic   0/4   /vfx     workstation
vg_5347     00:E0:81:57:98:DA  10.0.1.80   panic   0/4   /vfx     workstation
vg_5444     00:E0:81:57:D6:B2  10.0.1.79   active  4/4   /vfx     workstation

eric

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
Re: Host status: Panic
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2008, 09:13:18 PM »
Go ahead send the workerlog of one of panicked Workers to support...

pboucher

  • VFX Geek
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 24
    • XSIBlog
Re: Host status: Panic
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2008, 03:59:37 AM »
Moved worker_host_domain, proxy_account and proxy_password to the local qb.conf files and it did the trick.

Cheers!