Author Topic: Maya qube plugin only grabs one host  (Read 4049 times)

pinkwerks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
    • Method Studios
Maya qube plugin only grabs one host
« on: October 27, 2008, 08:45:49 PM »
Hi, I can't seem to figure out why when I launch a job from within Maya (using the expand flag), the submitted job only uses one host (though, all of it's slots).  For whatever reason it doesn't spill over to other hosts.  If I launch a simplecmd mayabatch from the GUI I don't have this problem.

-p

eric

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
Re: Maya qube plugin only grabs one host
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2008, 04:06:28 AM »
When you look at the flags settings for the job, does it show "expand" as one of the flags?

pinkwerks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
    • Method Studios
Re: Maya qube plugin only grabs one host
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2008, 09:53:23 PM »
Yes I see :
flags : 40
flagsstring : expand,auto_mount

Again, I'm doing a Qube! -> Submit Render, using the default values, and filling in 'expand' in the flags field.  CPU's is -1, so the job is expanding, but only expanding on one machine.  What's also stragne, is if I kill and resubmit - double checking that the expand flag is indeed on, it's still exhibits the same behavior.

pinkwerks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
    • Method Studios
Re: Maya qube plugin only grabs one host
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2008, 03:06:49 AM »
Hmm, so we just replaced out render farm nodes and this problem apparently went away. :-P  Go figure.  Thanks for looking at this.

pinkwerks

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
    • Method Studios
Re: Maya qube plugin only grabs one host
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2008, 07:41:24 AM »
Argh... I spoke too soon.  So, if I submit a job from the qube GUI everything works pretty good, and this is the only reliable option.  If I submit from Maya using qb.so I get one of 2 things happening.

1) The job, even with the expand flag fails to consistently grab all the hosts.
2) The permissions of the rendered files are not obeying the qube proxy user umask

What's the deal with the qb.so anyway?  Why not just a python script?  Also, I get this error all the time with the qb.so

// Error: line 1: Cannot find procedure "qubeMiGenSubmissionWindowDelete".

This, despite me including /usr/local/pfx/jobtypes/maya in MAYA_SCRIPT_PATH to try and get rid of it.

shinya

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 229
Re: Maya qube plugin only grabs one host
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2008, 10:44:19 PM »
Are the successful jobs you submit from the Qube GUI "simpleCmd" jobs, or "maya" jobtype jobs? 

If the former, have you made sure that all your workers have the maya jobtype installed on them?