Author Topic: Multi-supervisor on same subnet  (Read 2154 times)

kschan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
Multi-supervisor on same subnet
« on: July 20, 2012, 01:57:21 AM »
Due to some reason, we have install two supervisor on same subnet, any setup requirement for supervisor and worker.  Pls help me!  Is there any problem if two supervisor on same subnet?

BrianK

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Multi-supervisor on same subnet
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2012, 05:39:35 PM »
Yes, there is a problem if you run 2 supervisors on the same subnet.  May I ask why you would need to do this? 

The two supervisors would need to have unique qb_domains.  All machines would need to specify either one qb_domain or the other, which means you will have 2 completely separate farms.  All machines should explicitly set their qb_supervisor.

-Brian

kschan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 2
Re: Multi-supervisor on same subnet
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2012, 01:08:41 PM »
Dear Brain, Thank you for your reply, If fact, there is more than one supervisor in our department, they want to control their own workers to handle their own project.
Would you pls teach us in detail how to configure worker and supervisor setting to meet our requirement.  Thank you for your help!!

BrianK

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 107
Re: Multi-supervisor on same subnet
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2012, 05:34:37 PM »
Kschan,  I'm sorry I didn't see this request earlier.

Please contact support@pipelinefx.com so that we may help you through the process.

-Brian