Author Topic: 3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand  (Read 7512 times)

throb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand
« on: October 04, 2009, 03:39:13 PM »
Hey all,
I am beating my head into a wall over this.
I am getting this error:
Error rendering frame 0: An unexpected exception has occurred in the network renderer and it is terminating.
However, the command I sent to the worker is :
"c:/program files/autodesk/3ds max 2010/3dsmaxcmd.exe" -v:5  c:/temp//432_5.max -frames:5

Yes that's me copying the file local before rendering it.  I can use this exact same cmd line when logged in as qubeproxy and it works perfectly.  I can also use it as other users on my local box here.  That's also where the job is running (and failing) btw.  I am only testing this on one machine now before i throw it on the whole farm.

any help is seriously appreciated.  I am going nuts here.

rob

throb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
Re: 3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2009, 05:45:18 PM »
i tested the exact same scene out using backburner, and the scene renders with zero problems.

this means there is some kind of qube anomaly be it with permissions rendering something.  surely someone has run into this before besides me.  the old fix (3dsmax2008) was to render one frame locally via command line.  that little trick does not work this time :)

rob

shinya

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 224
Re: 3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2009, 08:10:40 PM »
Hi Rob,

Try setting the disable_windows_job_object flag when you submit the job.
See:
http://www.pipelinefx.com/support/knowledgeBase.php#Renders_submitted_through_the_command_line_fail_or_lock_up
for details.

throb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
Re: 3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2009, 02:46:19 PM »
yep, that works.
i tried a few things but maybe you can help with this...
i want to set that flag on the supervisor.  the gui does not have a choice for it.  i used the qb.conf but it didn't seem to take for whatever reason.
is it possible to set this so that i never have to do it again on a job by job basis?

rob

shinya

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 224
Re: 3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2009, 07:02:45 PM »
Hi throb,

You cannot set it on the supe.  You'll need to set the "client_job_flags" to include
the disable_windows_job_object flag on all submission machines' qb.conf.

-shinya.

throb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
Re: 3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand
« Reply #5 on: October 07, 2009, 05:44:24 PM »
can i set this in the qbwrk.conf on the sup so all machines get this ?
or does it explicitly need to be in each machine's qb.conf?

thanks again!
rob

shinya

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 224
Re: 3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2009, 08:28:16 PM »
Hi Rob,

It's not a worker setting-- it's a client setting-- so it's not possible to
set it up in qbwrk.conf.  You'd have to do it on individual clients.


throb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
Re: 3dsmax errors for reasons i can't understand
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2009, 08:34:38 PM »
good to know.  i will make that mod.
then i won't need to put it in every job type i do :)