Author Topic: Vray for Maya OSX Qube  (Read 8427 times)

haich11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 32
Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« on: December 10, 2009, 03:30:30 PM »
I'm having strange and continued problems using Vray for Maya through Qube.

Supervisor - OSX 10.5
Worker - OSX 10.5
Qube 5.4

The problem is as follows:

Test 1

Launch a job from Qube (maya file with vray set up as renderer) and not check the 'Batch Mode' checkbox in the 'Submit Maya' GUI.

The file renders and uses Vray but ... if you have set up 10 frames to render in the render settings of Maya and then set Qube to render 10 frames it will render 10x10 frames. i.e. each frame in qube's render queue will render whatever you have set in Maya's render settings (in this case 10). So if you wanted Qube to render 10 frames in this instance you'd have to set Qube to render 1 frame.

Result - you can't render over more than one machine.

Test 2

Same as above except this time I check the 'Batch Mode' checkbox in the 'Submit Maya' GUI.

Now the render queue behaves as you'd expect (a range of 1-10 gives you 10 frames) but it doesn't render using Vray. Seems to use MentalRay/scanline.

Result - can't render using Vray.

I've tried typing the word 'vray' into the submission GUI (there's no drop down option) but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

Help!

Thanks,
Chris





haich11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 32
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2009, 04:01:41 PM »
Also trying this through Maya BatchRender:

Code: [Select]
Package
-im             : testVray
-of             : .png
-proj           : //mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Scenes/3d/
-rd             : //mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Assets/3d Renders
-renderer       : vray
cmdTemplate     : "%(mayaExe)s" -s QB_FRAME_START -e QB_FRAME_END -b QB_FRAME_STEP %(argv)s "%(scenefile)s"
cmdline         : "/Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/bin/Render" -s QB_FRAME_START -e QB_FRAME_END -b QB_FRAME_STEP -renderer "vray" -im "testVray" -of ".png" -proj "//mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Scenes/3d/" -rd "//mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Assets/3d Renders" "//mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Scenes/3d/testVray.mb"
mayaExe         : /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/bin/Render
range           : 1-10
rangeChunkSize  : 1
rangePartitions : None
scenefile       : //mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Scenes/3d/testVray.mb
simpleCmdType   : Maya BatchRender (vray)

But just says the job's running but never writes anything to disc.

jburk

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 493
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2009, 06:57:38 PM »
I'd like to try and replicate the Maya BatchRender job, but run it directly.

Could you log into the remote worker as the user who ran the job (the proxy user if your site is configured to run in proxy mode), then run the following directly from the command-line?

"/Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/bin/Render" -s 1 -e 1 -b 1 -renderer "vray" -im "testVray" -of ".png" -proj "//mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Scenes/3d/" -rd "//mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Assets/3d Renders" "//mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project 2/Scenes/3d/testVray.mb"


haich11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 32
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2009, 12:32:59 PM »
Thanks, that worked fine.

I do get this error:

Code: [Select]
Error: source mainframeMenu.mel;alue "Loading of preferred render globals presets failed.  You may want to choose your preferred render
Error: Cannot find file "mainframeMenu.mel" for source statement.
V-Ray: V-Ray for Maya version 1.50.00 from Aug 17 2009, 17:28:43
V-Ray: V-Ray core version is 1.80.01
Initializing V-Ray for Maya

But related to a custom menu we've got in maya and doesn't seem to be stopping the render. Let me know if that could cause a problem.

So looks like it's a problem with the way I'm submitting jobs through the GUI? Could you give me some idea of where I might be going wrong?

I've gone back and tried to resubmit through the GUI but still no dice.

Thanks.

Looks

haich11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 32
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2009, 12:04:38 PM »
I fixed the issue with mainframeMenu.mel but still having problems submitting through the GUI.

From the Stdout tab I can see that I'm submitting the job correctly (i.e. it's giving me the same string you gave me to test through terminal).

But it looks like something to do with Python:

Code: [Select]
----------------------------------
-     Worker 518.0
----------------------------------
requesting work for: 518.0
got work: 518:1 - running

Starting "/Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/bin/maya"

ImportError: No module named maya.app.python
Invalid Python Environment: Python is unable to find Maya's Python modules
Python Evironment:
  PYTHONHOME not set!
  System modules located at: /Applications/pfx/qube/qube.app/Contents/Resources
  Python cannot find sys module!
ImportError: No module named maya.app.python
Invalid Python Environment: Python is unable to find Maya's Python modules
Python Evironment:
  PYTHONHOME not set!
  System modules located at: /Applications/pfx/qube/qube.app/Contents/Resources
  Python cannot find sys module!
ImportError: No module named maya
ImportError: No module named maya.cmds
ImportError: No module named maya.utils
ImportError: No module named maya.mel
ImportError: No module named maya.app
Invalid Python Environment: Python is unable to find Maya's Python modules
Python Evironment:
  PYTHONHOME not set!
  System modules located at: /Applications/pfx/qube/qube.app/Contents/Resources
  Search path (sys.path):
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 2/Maya.app/Contents/MacOS
    /Applications/pfx/qube/qube.app/Contents/Resources
    /Users/ianwaters/Documents/NimbleTools/scripts
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009/Maya.app/Contents/vray/scripts
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 2/Maya.app/Contents/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/Current/lib/python25.zip
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 2/Maya.app/Contents/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/Current/lib/python2.5
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 2/Maya.app/Contents/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/Current/lib/python2.5/plat-darwin
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 2/Maya.app/Contents/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/Current/lib/python2.5/plat-mac
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 2/Maya.app/Contents/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/Current/lib/python2.5/plat-mac/lib-scriptpackages
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 2/Maya.app/Contents/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/Current/lib/python2.5/lib-tk
    /Applications/Autodesk/maya2009 2/Maya.app/Contents/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/Current/lib/python2.5/lib-dynload
    /lib/python2.5/site-packages.zip

I get the same error when submitting a MentalRay job so doesn't point to Vray.

The job just hangs saying it's running.


jburk

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 493
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2009, 02:52:47 PM »
2 things:

When running the BatchRender job: do you have the 'export_environment' flag turned on?  Please disable it and resubmit to test.

When running in non-batch mode: this is behaving as if there is a layer override on the frame range in the renderGlobals.  Please check if there are no layer overrides on either the start or end frame values.

haich11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 32
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2009, 12:37:47 PM »
I've not got the export_environment checked.

The file I'm testing is just a plane, cube, light and camera in a clean file so no layer overrides.

I've got it to a stage where it now says it's rendering and completes the job using the BatchRender but there is no output in /mfserver/Jobs/0000 Test Project/Assets/3d Renders.

I've attached screen shots of how I'm submitting.

Thanks.

[attachment deleted by admin]

haich11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 32
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2009, 12:54:08 PM »
...

[attachment deleted by admin]

haich11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 32
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2009, 01:05:03 PM »
...

[attachment deleted by admin]

haich11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 32
Re: Vray for Maya OSX Qube
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2010, 02:17:12 PM »
This issue seems to have been fixed by updating the Qube GUI from 5.4.3 to 5.4.5. Not sure why that would make a difference but there you go.