Author Topic: GUI Problem in Windows7.  (Read 4426 times)

sersia

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
GUI Problem in Windows7.
« on: June 06, 2010, 12:24:55 AM »
Hello~

These days some people use windows7 for Qube's client.

Even if I turn off the all protection function of windows7 with administrator,
Qube client's GUI doesn't show up the job and hosts information.

But still Qube client's GUI show up the license information on the top.

So I made another Qube user that name is Qube.
And I log in windows7 with Qube that is user name.

Then I can see the all information about the job and hosts.

But this is inconvenience.

Normally I use administrator for user ID.
I have no idea what is different between administrator and Qube ID.

Do I have to use another ID for Qube client in windows7?

Is there any solution about this?
I think windows7 has some function for blocking job and hosts information.

But I cannot figure out this.

Please Help me.

Thank you for your kindness.

Have a great weekend.

Best Regards.

jburk

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 484
Re: GUI Problem in Windows7.
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2010, 04:49:54 AM »
We have many users running the Qube client on Windows7 without any reported issues.

Is the behavior you're describing occurring when you run the GUI on the supervisor host?

Do you have the "user" filter button enabled in the toolbar at the top of the GUI?

Also, try disabling MySQL direct queries in the QubeGUI Preferences by unchecking the "Query SQL" checkbox (located just below the "Path Translation Map" section.

sersia

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
Re: GUI Problem in Windows7.
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2010, 08:38:22 AM »
Thank you for the answer.

I'll check your solutions.

Have a nice a day~

sersia

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
Re: GUI Problem in Windows7.
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2010, 01:40:57 PM »
hello again.

when the client use uinqe login id then it was fine.

the client used administrator mode.

I think it was happend by firewall or windows7 protection function.

Thank you for your kindness.

Have a great Day.

jburk

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 484
Re: GUI Problem in Windows7.
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2010, 09:12:24 PM »
We recommend disabling the Windows firewall; if this is not possible, you need to open ports 50001, 5002, and 50011 for both the UDP and TCP protocols, inbound and outbound.

It is also necessary to disable User Account Control (UAC) in order for the worker to function properly under Windows 2K8, Vista, and Windows 7.

sersia

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 26
Re: GUI Problem in Windows7.
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2010, 10:41:02 AM »
Thanks again~